VISAS:

 

We recommend to foreign students to enter our country through the first two kinds of visas:

1) Exchange/Official Visa: Foreign students who come by the agreement modality can accede to this kind of visa that doesn’t imply any kind of expenses and is processed by our University. In this way it is necessary that students send us some data, your passport number and your flight ticket, and then you must go to the competent Peruvian Embassy or General Consulate with the acceptation document of our University.
To obtain the exchange/official visa our Office sends a communication to the National Assembly of Rectors, it send another to the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which informs to the Peruvian Embassy or General Consulate in the students’ origin country. When the visa is emitted, we communicate you can approach to the Peruvian Entity to pick it up.
Obtaining the official visa is very important to assure the stay, in this sense you have to send all the information required a month in advance you arrive in Peru. Initially it is granted by 90 days that starts when you arrive in Peru. To process its renewal you have to give our University your passport and the flight ticket of return a week before the deadline.

2) Temporal Student Visa: All the foreign students can access to this kind of visa through your acceptation letters. It’s processed by the own student who has to fulfil all the requirements and some process payments asked by the Peruvian Embassy or General Consulate in your origin country.
This visa is initially granted by 90 days that stars when you arrived in Peru. To renew it, our Office gives you a document where indicates your student condition and the deadline of your stay in Peru.
The own student processes the extension of the Student Visa and has to pay US$ 30 roughly in the Direction of Migrations. To more information check www.digemin.gob.pe, in the section Trámites go to Otros servicios, and then check Dirección de inmigración and Prórroga de permanencia.

3) Temporal Tourist Visa: If the period of the stay is less than three months and you can’t process any of the previous visas, you could arrive in Peru and access to this kind of visa that let you stay in our country for 90 days, then you could renew it every 90 days until three times in the same year. Here you have to process it and to pay US$ 30 roughly each time you renew this visa in the Direction of Migrations. To more information check www.digemin.gob.pe, in the section Trámites go to Otros servicios, and then check Dirección de inmigración and Prórroga de permanencia.

 

IMPORTANT:

  1. It’s recommended that the student communicates with the Peruvian Embassy or General Consulate in his/her origin country to ask for the requirements to process any kind of visa.
  2. All the renewal processes must be done before the visa expires, so you have to start the process at least a week before it happens.